DATA STUDY · 2026

The Global SWIFT / BIC Report 2026

We analysed 112,887 SWIFT/BIC codes from 39,139 financial institutions across 232 countries. Here is where the world's bank codes actually are.

112,887SWIFT / BIC codes
39,139financial institutions
232countries
2.9codes per institution

Key findings

Top 15 countries by SWIFT / BIC codes

🇮🇹 Italy26,259 · 23.3%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom20,757 · 18.4%
🇩🇪 Germany8,518 · 7.5%
🇺🇸 United States5,781 · 5.1%
🇫🇷 France4,924 · 4.4%
🇮🇳 India4,272 · 3.8%
🇨🇳 China2,652 · 2.3%
🇨🇭 Switzerland1,904 · 1.7%
🇹🇼 Taiwan1,889 · 1.7%
🇳🇱 Netherlands1,714 · 1.5%
🇷🇺 Russia1,646 · 1.5%
🇹🇷 Turkey1,459 · 1.3%
🇭🇰 Hong Kong1,362 · 1.2%
🇪🇬 Egypt1,276 · 1.1%
🇦🇹 Austria1,191 · 1.1%

Share of the 112,887 SWIFT/BIC codes in the dataset, by country.

Top 10 countries by number of institutions

🇬🇧 United Kingdom4,649
🇺🇸 United States3,498
🇮🇹 Italy3,417
🇩🇪 Germany2,804
🇫🇷 France2,801
🇭🇰 Hong Kong1,158
🇦🇹 Austria822
🇷🇺 Russia785
🇳🇱 Netherlands704
🇨🇭 Switzerland697

📊 Cite this report (free)

Writing about banks, SWIFT/BIC codes or cross-border payments? You're welcome to use these figures — please credit PAYATE with a link:

Source: PAYATE Global SWIFT/BIC Report 2026 — an analysis of 112,887 SWIFT codes across 232 countries.

Need a specific code? Use the SWIFT / BIC codes tool to look up or validate any code.

Methodology

Figures are aggregated from PAYATE's offline SWIFT/BIC reference dataset of 112,887 codes, covering 232 countries and 39,139 financial institutions. A SWIFT/BIC code is public routing information (8–11 characters) that identifies a bank or branch for international transfers — it is not account or personal data. Counts are a snapshot and are updated periodically.

More PAYATE tools

Frequently asked questions

What is a SWIFT / BIC code?

A SWIFT code (also called a BIC, Bank Identifier Code) is an 8–11 character code that identifies a specific bank or financial institution internationally — used to route cross-border payments and wire transfers. This report covers 112,887 of them.

How many SWIFT codes are there worldwide?

This dataset holds 112,887 SWIFT/BIC codes across 39,139 financial institutions in 232 countries. A single institution usually has several codes (one per branch or department).

Which country has the most SWIFT codes?

Italy leads with 26,259 codes (23.3% of the total), largely because of how its banking branches register BICs.

Can I cite this report?

Yes — it is free to cite. Use the attribution snippet in the “Cite this report” section (it links back here). To look up or validate a specific code, use the SWIFT / BIC codes tool.